Category One Day Tours from Kutaisi
Guide Language Russian Federation United Kingdom
Are you Looking for fun and adrenaline-filled adventures? Then we are inviting you to a rafting tour in Kutaisi.
Depart date
After Meeting Point at your hotels, Departure to Racha-Lechkhumi (Georgian Switzerland). Racha-Lechkhumi is a land of picturesque mountains and green canyons. This region is surrounded by Caucasian ridges and glaciers. The legend says that one day a Georgian hunter climbed the Nakerala Ridge, and looking down, saw the narrow and deep Rioni gorge. The view was so striking that he compared it to the well (“Cha” in Georgian) and in amazement shouted out: what kind of well (“Ra Cha”), and so this place was called Racha. Oni is a mountainous region of the Racha region, famous for its health resorts. Oni is located at an altitude of 800 meters from sea level, but individual villages crawled 1,500-1,800 meters.
During the tour, we will cross the Nakerala Pass (1,700 m / s), and then proceed to Lake Shaori. You can enjoy the surrounding beauty of virgin nature.
Visiting Nikorsminda - the dome church of St. Nicholas was built in 1010-1014. We are passing Ambrolauri.
Next, we will begin preparations for the spectacular descent along the largest river of the Caucasus - Rioni (with an experienced instructor).
The total length of the route is 23-25 km, and the duration of descent is 1-1.5 hours.
After rafting, you will have a delicious lunch.
After lunch, moving to Kutaisi.